Decor’s Privacy Policy

The Decor Corporation Pty Ltd (ACN 004 231 109) (Decor) is committed to protecting your privacy. Decor is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other laws protecting privacy.

This Privacy Policy describes how Decor handles personal information. In this Privacy Policy, personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Where appropriate Decor will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act. Decor may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated  Privacy Policy on this website.  We encourage you to check the Decor website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

How we collect personal information and why we collect it 
Decor collects the personal information it needs to provide services and information to customers and for its business operations.  If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. We generally collect your personal information directly from you. However, we may collect information about you from other people as described below.

The following are the main types of personal information collected by Decor and the main purposes for which they are collected.

  • When you use the Decor website
    When you use the Decor website, you may choose to provide your name, email address or other contact details in order for us to send you our newsletter or other information about Decor products and services or to respond to your queries.
  • To assist with your queries 
    You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us so that we can respond to your requests for our newsletter or for other information about Decor products and services or to your queries.
  • To provide you with our products
    When you order products from us, we may collect information from you in order to process your order, such as your name, business address, phone number, email address, billing information and credit card number.
  • As part of our general business operations 
    Decor also collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, related companies, agents and corporate customers.  This information may include an individual’s name, contact details and other information necessary for Decor to conduct business or maintain an employment relationship with that individual.
  • Employees and contractors 
    When you apply for a job or contract with us we may collect information about you, including your name, contact details, information about your working history and information from relevant reference checks. We may collect this information from you as well as from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees where those acts or practices are exempt from the Privacy Act.

We ask that you do not disclose to us any sensitive personal information (such as information about your health, race, religion, philosophical beliefs, political opinions, memberships of political, trade or professional associations, criminal record or sexual orientation).

How do we use personal information?
We generally use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you (or otherwise as required or authorised by law).  For example, when you subscribe for our newsletter or send us a query, we will use your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it.

When we collect personal information, we may sometimes also use it to help us to carry out market and product analysis so that we can continue to deliver enhanced services and products.  As part of conducting our business, personal information may also be used to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading them.

If you have agreed or asked, we may also use your personal information to keep you up to date with information about the products and services offered by Decor.  If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way or send you any further information, you can always let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

Disclosing personal information 
For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, related companies and agents;
  • to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning your use of our services and products;
  • to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred or sold;
  • where you have otherwise consented; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information. We do not disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside of Australia.

Cookies and IP address tracking
The Decor website may use cookies for site administration purposes.  If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of the Decor website.

The Decor website may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internal traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the website.  No personal information is obtained, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

How secure is your personal information?
We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it.  We remind you, however, that if you send information to the Decor website, the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

Access and correction
You have the right to access most personal information that we hold about you. In some circumstances it may not be possible for us to provide you with access to all of the personal information we hold about you. Where it will not be possible for us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why. When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity.

If you think that any personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you have the right to request that we correct that information and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is corrected.

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, or if you think we have breached the Privacy Act, you can contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below. When you contact us, please include your name and contact details and clearly describe the complaint. We will investigate the complaint and respond promptly. If you consider that Decor has failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Contact us
Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access or correction of your information or if you have a complaint concerning your privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy. Contact details for our Privacy Officer are as follows:

Email:  info@decor.com.au

Phone: + 61 3 9759 2222

Mail:  The Privacy Officer
The Decor Corporation Pty Ltd
PO Box 312
Ferntree Gully  VIC 3156
Australia

Last updated:  July 2014